PWSS 2020 – Training Workshop

PRODUCED WATER SOCIETY TRAINING

Fundamentals of Water Treating, Handling and Management

12:00 – 5:00, February 11th

Co-located at the 2020 Produced Water Society Seminar

This training course is designed to provide a baseline of knowledge pertinent to water management, challenges and opportunities in shale field development with an emphasis on the Permian Basin.

INSTRUCTORS:
John Walsh, Worley
Lisa Henthorne, Water Standard
Morris Hoagland, Jade Dragon
Dustin Brownlow, Antelope Water Management

This course will have 4 modules. The first and last will consist of overview level information, while the second and third modules will present deep dives on development lifecycles and water management lifecycles from production through to disposal, reuse or trading. The course will offer a foundations-level knowledge of water chemistry applicable to produced water management..

This course will answer the following:

  • What are the challenges?
  • Where do opportunities lie?
  • What are the volumes of water at play and what’s required to move them?
  • What are the differences between water reuse treatment options?
  • What should we expect for the future of the region?

Participants will leave with an understanding of common terminology and jargon, water chemistry and how treatment works (via jar testing demonstrations), best practices for water handling and management in unconventional plays.

Workshop Agenda

12:00-1:30

Networking Lunch

1:30-2:00

Module 1: Chemistry of flow back water, produced water specifications for SWD, reuse

Speaker
John Walsh, Worley

2:00-3:00

Module 2: Examples, background and fundamentals of produced water treatment strategies: conventional, unconventional, clarification, etc.
– Why is conventional treatment (Separator, Hydrocyclone, Flotation, etc.) not effective.
– What strategies are typically used to treat shale produced water for disposal or reuse?
– Chemicals used for treatment, coagulation process, flocculation process, DLVO fundamentals
– Clarifiers, how they work

Speaker
Lisa Henthorne, Water Standard

3:00-3:15

Coffee Break

3:15-4:00

Module 3: Selecting equipment and designing water treatment systems

Speaker
Morris Hoagland, Jade Dragon

4:00-4:15

Coffee Break

4:15-5:00

Module 4: Panel Discussion: Water Management and solving day-to-day problems

Panelists
Dustin Brownlow, Antelope Water Management
Steve Coffee, Exterran
Lisa Henthorne, Water Standard
Morris Hoagland, Jade Dragon
John Walsh, Worley