SEMINAR 2018 AGENDA

Preliminary

DAY 0

February 12, 2018

1:00-5:00

Training Workshop (Half Day)

Details Posted Soon.

DAY 1

February 13, 2018

8:00-8:10

Intro

Steve Coffee, Produced Water Society

8:10-8:45

Keynote

Putting Produced Water Management in a Global Perspective
Gabriel Collins, Baker Institute, Rice University

8:45-9:15

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by Veolia.

Sponsored By

9:30-11:00

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Best Practices and Industry Overview

Hunting For Efficiency – 10 Days to Hit A 50% Separation Improvement
Naeem Bhola, Jorin

Title TBC
Wally Georgie, Maxoil

Overview of DOE Initiatives in Advanced Water Treatment for Saline Waters
Michael Hightower, University of New Mexico

Strand 2: Unconventional and Midstream Water Operations

Best Practices in a Developing Market

Fundamentals of Water Injection in the Permian Basin: A Primer for Geologists, Water Managers and Engineers Involved in Water Disposal and Waterflood
Tekla Taylor, Peakview Resources, P. F. DuBois, Weatherford Laboratories, and John Walsh, Cetco

Best Water Management Reuse Practices in the Permian Basin
Dean Fanguy and Yannick Harvey, TETRA Technologies

11:00-12:00

Lunch

Sponsored By

12:00-1:30

Operators Panel

Industry Needs for Improving Efficiency

Panelists:

  • Gautam Phanse, Chevron
  • Ramesh Sharma, ConocoPhillips
  • Resolute Energy
  • Hani Al-Khalifa, Saudi Aramco

Strand 2: Unconventional and Midstream Water Operations

Key Issues

Building a Water Midstream Business in the Permian Basin: Challenges, Opportunities, and Lessons Learned
Jim Summers, H2O Midstream

Enhanced Evaporation as Alternative to Disposal
Dustin Brownlow, Texas Water Solutions Management Group

Corrosivity of Chlorine Dioxide on Typical Oilfield Iron
Steve Monroe, Fountain Quail

Extreme Microbes in Shales; A Potential Source for Enhanced Production
Yael Tarlovsky Tucker PhD, National Energy Technology Lab 

1:30-2:00

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by Veolia.

Sponsored By

2:00-3:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Optimizing Water Handling

Steam Flood Nutshell Filter Optimization/Debottlenecking
Justin Love, Xedia Process Solutions

Oil in Water Monitoring for Remotely Operated Oil Production Facilities 
Ruben Østrem, ProAnalysis

Ceramic Membranes as a Kidney Technology for Water Reuse
Elena Meabe, Likuid Nanotek

Submerged Ceramic Membrane Ultrafiltration Offers Edge in Oil/Water Separation
Andrea Larson and Shane Wiercinski, Siemens

Topical Panel

Where Will Midstream Water Take the Industry in 2018?

Panelists:

  • Dan Mueller, Environmental Defense Fund
  • Brent Halldorson, Fountain Quail
  • Jim Summers, H2O Midstream
  • Layne Christensen
  • Tekla Talyor, Peakview Resources
  • Daniel Shannon, Schlumberger
  • John Durand, Waterbridge

3:30-3:45

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snack in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by Veolia.

Sponsored By

3:45-5:15

Roundtables Session

This session will last for 90 minutes and features 3 rotations, each lasting 25 minutes. During each rotation, Roundtable hosts will present to different groups of attendees who have chosen the table in advance. Each rotation has 5 minutes built in for attendees to change tables.

  • Modern Filtration for Produced Water
    TBC, Amiad
  • Portable Treatment Solution for Recovery and Reuse of Frac Flowback and Produced Waters
    Brian Ward and Dick Martin, Apateq
  • Designing a Cost-effective Scale Management Program to Enable Re-cycling of Produced Water, Using an Exceptional Polymeric Scale Inhibitor
    Swamy Margan, BWA Water Additives
  • TBC
    Alan O’Donoghue, Canty 
  • Smart Re-use of Upstream Water
    Wayne Buschmann, PhD, Clean Chemistry
  • TBC
    Frank Richerand, Enviro-Tech
  • An Innovative Technology for Produced Water Treatment
    Jack Gardiner, Gardiner Environmental Consulting
  • Produced Water Recycling System to Leading Us Oil & Gas Company in Wyoming
    Riva Mitra, H20 Systems
  • Fine Polishing Filtration of Low Amounts of Suspended Solids from Produced Water: A Guideline for Technology Selection Based on Process Design Parameters
    Stefan Strasser, Lenzing
  • First Year Results from Nanobubble Oil-water Separation Pilot Program
    Jeffrey Hardin and Len Bland, Nano Gas Technologies
  • Exploring Fluid Compatibility for Reusing 100% Produced Water: Case Studies from Permian Basin
    Rajendra Ghimire, PhD, PfP Industries
  • Oilfield Monitoring Tech
    Les Merrill, Retego Labs
  • Iron Removal
    Seb Nierth, Weteq S.A.
  • The Art of Cleaning and Troubleshooting of Reverse Osmosis Systems
    Jantje Johnson, Ochemate Advanced Material Technologies Co.
  • Case Studies of Problematic Water Treatment Using Osorb (a Silica Based Reusable Media)
    Caleb Smathers, ProSep
  • Pure Pack – Produced Water Treatment
    Kyle Jenkins, Pentair
  • Water Management in the Digital Oilfield: Bringing Safety, Efficiency and Transparency to PW
    David Armitage, Cartasite
  • An Automated Approach for the Optimization of a Bacteria Control Program at Salt Water Disposal Facility
    Jinxuan Hu, Ph.D., Hydrozonix
  • Produced Water Treatment Desalination Advancements & Economic Fit Map
    Derek Mandel and Adrian Ebsary, Saltworks Technologies
  • High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Lined Produced/Flow-back Water Evaporation Ponds
    Neil C. Nowak, SCS Engineers
  • Analysis of Water Price and Availability in the Permian from the Sourcewater.com Marketplace
    Josh Adler, Sourcewater, Inc.
  • Produced Water Treatment – Lessons Learnt and Case Histories
    Kushal Seth and Jonn-Ross Andrews, Gradiant Energy Services

5:15-6:15

Drinks Reception

Delegates and Presenters have the opportunity to network and mingle prior to dinner. Drinks and koozies are sponsored by Suez.

Sponsored By

6:15-8:30

Dinner

Sponsored By

DAY 2

February 14, 2018

8:00-8:10

Intro

Steve Coffee, Produced Water Society

8:10-8:45

Keynote

Amanda Brock, Solaris Midstream

8:45-9:15

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by NOV.

Sponsored By

9:30-11:00

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Research Breakthroughs & Updates

Electrowet Coalescer to Enlarge Drops in Emulsions
Ashish Gadhave and George G Chase, University of Akron

Produced Water Desalination Using Geothermal Energy from Retrofitted, Decommissioned Oil and Gas Wells
Amin Kiaghadi and Hanadi S. Rifai, University of Houston

Quantitative Discharge Water Analysis Using Mobile 1H NMR
Lisabeth Wagner, University of Western Australia

Organic Matter in Untreated and Treated Produced Water from Land-based Operations for Non-oilfield Applications
Emily Sappington, University of Houston & Rockwater

Strand 2: Unconventional and Midstream Water Operations

End-User Water Management

One E&P Company’s Water Management Strategy
Scott Mitchell, Anadarko

“Fit-for-Purpose” Treatment of Produced Water for Hydraulic Fracturing – A Permian Basin Experience
Devesh Mittal, Aquatech Energy Services

Field Study: Impact of Eor Polymer on the Effectiveness of Produced Water
Roland Grillneder, OMV

11:00-12:00

Lunch

Sponsored By

12:00-1:30

Topical Panel

Growth Opportunities, Smart Systems and Bringing Positive Change to the Oil Patch

Panelists:

  • Cetco
  • Kris Bansal, Consultant (ConocoPhillips)
  • OFD
  • Siemens
  • Mike Hightower, University of New Mexico

Strand 2: Unconventional and Midstream Water Operations

Water Management Beyond the Permian

Intelligent Water Management in Unconventional Plays
Rasel Hossain, Stantec Consulting

Flowback and Produced Water Treatment for Recycle And/Or Discharge to the Environment – Pilot Study
Lisa Henthorne, Water Standard

Characterizing the Efficacies of Various Treatment Modalities for the Recycling of Produced Oilfield Waste
Zacariah L. Hildenbrand, Inform Environmental

1:30-2:00

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by NOV.

Sponsored By

2:00-3:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Best Methods in EC

Electrocycling of Produced Water: Conversion of Produced Water to Oxidant Solutions through Electrolysis
Dr. Andrew K. Boal, Miox

Produced Water Treated with Electrocoagulation: Operational Conditions and Forecasting Efficiency
Flávia Lima, Technische Universität Dresden

Understanding Electrocoagulation – Its Benefits and Pitfalls
Xandra Turner, Water Vision Inc.

Operators Panel

Industry Needs for Improving Efficiency

Panelists:

  • Scott Mitchell, Anadarko
  • Tyler Hussey, Apache
  • Chevron
  • Concho Resources
  • Diamond Back
  • University Lands

3:30-3:45

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by NOV.

Sponsored By

3:45-5:15

Roundtables Session 2

This session will last for 90 minutes and features 3 rotations, each lasting 25 minutes. During each rotation, Roundtable hosts will present to different groups of attendees who have chosen the table in advance. Each rotation has 5 minutes built in for attendees to change tables.

  • Produced Water Characterization – Best Practices for Obtaining an Accurate & Reliable
    Brad Nelson, Water Lens
  • Frac Fluids and Produced Water Reuse – What are the Limits and Unknowns?
    Jana Vander Kloet, Third Bay
  • Technical Challenges with Reusing PW Outside Upstream O&G Operations
    Dan Mueller, Environmental Defense Fund
  • Title TBC
    Steven Roeder Mustang, Energy Services
  • Providing Digital Life Cycle Solutions for Produced Water
    Michael Chavez, SitePro
  • Treatment of Oil & Gas Wastewater for Reuse Using Unlimited Water Solutions’ Advanced Electronic Oxidation
    Ken Burris, Unlimited Water Solutions
  • Produced Water Lifecycle
    Billy Roberts, Restream Solutions
  • Oil-in-Water Monitoring with Dual-Modal Imaging
    Stewart Baskin, Clearview Sensing
  • TBC
    Carl Hahn, NOV
  • Chlorine Dioxide Treatment for Produced Water from Unconventional Production: Improving Oil Water Separation and Water Reuse
    Dr. Zack Li, PureLine Treatment Systems

5:15-5:30

Closing Remarks

Steve Coffee, Produced Water Society