day 1

7:00 – 8:00

registration opens

7:00 – 8:00

breakfast

Registration will be open and Breakfast will be available, and exhibits and mobile units will be on display.

 

Sponsored by

8:00 – 8:05

Opening Remarks

Opening remarks from Produced Water Society President, Steve Coffee.

8:05 – 8:15

Welcoming Remarks

Dr. Sandra Woodley, President of University of Texas of the Permian Basin, provides a warm welcome to the conference attendees. 

8:15 – 8:45

Keynote Address

The Evolving Oil & Gas Water Infrastructure Model
Bill Zartler, Solaris Midstream

8:45 – 10:45

Session 1

Developing Infrastructure in the Permian Basin

Chairs
Tyler Hussey, Apache Corporation
Cindy Pena, Select Energy Services

Expanding Water Infrastructure to Meet the Requirements of the Permian Basin
Rich Rehm, Goodnight Midstream

Produced Water Management and Permian Growth
April Sharr, mentHER

Conductive Liner Installations in Water Impoundments in the Permian Basin
Steve Roeder, Ph.D., Mustang Energy Services

High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) Lined Produced/Flow-back Water Evaporation Ponds
Neil Nowak, SCS Engineers

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee Break

Coffee and networking break. Check out the Mobile Unit Display Showcase and the Exhibitors. 

Sponsored by

11:15 – 12:15

Panel Discussion

Water Midstream in the Permian Basin

Moderator
Steve Coffee, Produced Water Society

Panelists
Justin Love, Blackbuck Resources
Patrick Walker, Goodnight Midstream
Matt Tate, H2O Midstream
Michael Anderson, Layne Water Midstream
Amanda Brock, Solaris Midstream
George Nnanna, Ph.D., P.E., University of Texas, Permian Basin
John Durand, WaterBridge
Scott Mitchell, Waterfield Midstream

12:15 – 1:15

lunch

Lunch provided by Mac’s Bar-B-Q

1:15 – 2:45

Session 2

Treatment for Discharge and Disposal

Chairs
John Durand, WaterBridge Resources
Lisa Henthorne, Water Standard

Advancing Produced Water Environmental Discharge Through a Coordinated Approach
Greta Zornes, Jacobs

Performance and Cost of Treating Flowback and Produced Water to Surface Discharge Standards
Valentina Llano, Monarch Separators 

Chemical Treatment of Produced Water Disposal Wells with Hydrochloric Acid, Chlorine Dioxide, and Complex Nanofluid in Combination
Zack Li, Pureline, with QEP in Denver & Flotek in Houston

2:45 – 3:15

Coffee Break

Coffee and networking break. Check out the Mobile Unit Display Showcase and the Exhibitors. 

Sponsored by

3:15 – 4:30

Roundtables Presentations

This session will last for 75 minutes and features 3 rotations, each lasting 20 minutes. During each rotation, Roundtable hosts will present to different groups of participants who have chosen their tables in advance. Each rotation has 5 minutes built in for attendees to change tables. This is a great opportunity for focused group presentations and discussions and highly engaging interaction with experts. 

1. Cost Effective, Non-Chemical Treatment Process
Paul Englram , AGT Water Systems

2. Permitting Challenges in Managing Produced Water in New Mexico
Bill Hochheiser, ALL Consulting

3. 100 Years…The Journey of Water
John Williams, Bosque Energy Services

4. Recycling: Produced & Flowback Wastewater for Fracking
Eli Gruber, ECOLOGIX Environmental Services

5. TBC

6. Full Recovery Desalination Plant
Paul Wallace, Enviro Water Minerals

7. (Particle) Size Does Matter! The Benefits of CEPT in Produced Water Treatment
Seth Wilson, GC Solutions

8. New Water in Old Places
Bill Godsey, Geologic Environmental

9. There is No Water Shortage
Paul DeLand, H2O 360 Recycling

10. Power & Water Solutions: Using Thermal Energy Power
Swamy Margan, Heartland Water Technology

11. Produced Water Treatment in the Permian and Eagle Ford Basins
Zacariah Hildenbrand, Inform Environmental

12. Taming the Disposal Cost Dragon
Martin Grygar, Integrated Sustainability

13. Polishing Filtration: A Guideline for Technology Selection
Stefan Strasser, Lenzing

14. Robust Membranes for Elevated Temperature Water Treatment
Rajinder Singh, Los Alamos National Laboratory

15. Flow-Clean Process For Flowback Treatment During Drilling, Workover, Stimulation, Testing, Commissioning and De-commissioning of Pipelines
Frank Richerand, Enviro-Tech Systems

16. Delivering, and Verifying, Innovative Produced Water Disinfection
Andrew Boal/Kushal Seth, Miox/Gradiant

17. Improved Produced Water Management via Innovative Distillation Process
Serge Popov, NPT Jet Technology/Bechtel

18. The Digital Oilfield and Automated Water Transfer and Supply Systems
John Siewenie, Pureline

19. Produced Water & Flowback Recycling Technology
Brent Smith, Sabre Energy

20. From Produced Water to Viable Water
Bob Sachs, Sigmat-MT

21. Disposal Facilities 3.0 Trucks to Pipelines
Eric Waters, SitePro

22. Automating Produced & Frac Water Resources can reduce water losses and HSE risk
Greg Boyles, Smart Pumper

23. Produced Water Reuse & Recycling
Tim Gabel, Swiftwater

24. Moleaer 200 XTB Lowers Cost of Treating Oily Wastewater
Warren Russell, Moleaer

25. A Model for The Successful Implementation of Commercial Produced Water Recycling in the Permian Basin
Robert Crain, Texas Pacific Water Resources

26. Integrated Produced Water Management in the Permian
Dustin Brownlow, Texas Water Solutions Management

27. H2S Reduction by Oxidation Trial
Robert Johnson, True Chemical Solutions

28. Produced Water Treatment Utilizing High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor
Hossein Hosseini, University of Texas – Permian Basin

29. Integrating Comprehensive Water and Phase Behavior Analyses to Model Fluid Production to Aid in Facility Design and Production Marketing
PF DuBois, Weatherford Laboratories

30. Chevron Tech Challenge
Gautam Phanse, Chevron

4:30 – 7:30

Drinks Reception and Dinner

Drinks, networking and exhibitions. 

Barbecue dinner. 

Sponsored by

day 2

7:00 – 8:00

breakfast

Registration will be open and Breakfast will be available, and exhibits and mobile units will be on display.

 

Sponsored by

8:00 – 8:15

Opening Remarks

Opening remarks from Produced Water Society President, Steve Coffee.

8:15 – 8:45

Keynote Address

What Would it Take to Make a Billion-Dollar Oilfield Water Midstream Company?
Gabe Collins, Baker Institute, Rice University

8:45 – 10:15

Session 3

Developing Issues in the Permian Basin

Chairs
Jay Keener, Blackbuck Resources
Valentina Llano, Monarch Separators

Satellite Imagery Analytics of Permian Basin Frac Ponds Identifies Oilfield Activity Six Months Sooner than Conventional Permit-Based Intelligence
Josh Adler, Sourcewater

A Statistical Review of Formation Pressurization and Injectability Trends in the Permian and leading Texas Basins with 2018 Research Updates on Seismicity Risk and Causation
Laura Capper, EnergyMakers Advisory Group

Activated Carbon Nanopowder Solar-Enabled Purification of Produced Water
George Nnanna, Ph.D., P.E., University of Texas – Permian Basin

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee Break

Coffee and networking break. Check out the Mobile Unit Display Showcase and the Exhibitors. 

Sponsored by

10:45 – 11:45

Panel Discussion

Operating Companies in the Permian Basin

Moderator
Morris Hoagland, Jade Dragon LLC

Panelists
Tyler Hussey, Apache Corp
Wei Wang, Ph.D., Chevron
Karen Work, ConocoPhillips
Ben Warden, Diamondback Energy
Brian Kuh, WPX Energy

11:45 – 12:45

lunch

Lunch provided by Mac’s Bar-B-Q

12:45 – 2:15

Session 4

Scale Control & Solids Removal

Chairs
Jim Patterson, RyKor
Xandra Turner, Water Vision

Electro Oxidation Technology Used in Recycle-For-Reuse of Flowback and Produced Water Treatment
Sanjeev Jakhete, Clear Water Plasma

Scale Management: Learning from the past and present to reduce costs in the future
Angela Symington, Infrastructure Analytics

Iron, a Challenging Contaminant and Process Aid
Dan Shannon, Schlumberger

2:15 – 2:45

Coffee Break

Coffee and networking break. Check out the Mobile Unit Display Showcase and the Exhibitors. 

Sponsored by

2:45 – 4:15

Session 5

Physical & Chemical Treatment

Chairs
Dustin Brownlow, Texas Water Solutions Management Group
Steven Roeder, Ph.D., Mustang Energy Services

Smart Sand Management: Reconsidering the Basics
Federico Gayoso, Transeparation

The Impact of Sludge in Treatment of Flowback/Produced Water with Chlorine Dioxide: A Case History
Greg Simpson, Pureline

A Case History: Meeting Industry’s Stringent Produced Water Treatment Criteria
Dev Vashishtha, Gradiant Energy Services

4:15 – 4:30

closing remarks