DAY 1

February 6, 2019

7:30

Registration Opens

7:30-8:45

Breakfast

Sponsored By

8:45-8:55

Welcome to PWS Seminar 2019

8:55-9:30

Keynote

Shawn Bennett, Assistant Deputy Secretary for Oil & Natural GasUS Department of Energy

9:30-10:00

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by Gradiant.

Sponsored By

9:30-10:00

ONE-2-ONE NETWORKING

10:00-11:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Session 1 - Advanced Strategies for Cost Control

SESSION CHAIRS
Naeem Bhola, Jorin
Drayton Bryant, CETCO ENERGY SERVICES

Decision Support for Environmental Net Effects (ENE) Evaluation
Rasel Hossain, Stantec

Use of Online OiW Monitoring for Digital Authority Reporting
Stian Magnussen, Pro Analysis AS

Case Study: Design and Construction of Cost-Effective Produced Water Infrastructure for Start-Up Operators and Midstream Companies
Jason Seneker, Ross Group

Strand 2: Emerging Trends for Unconventional Waters

Session 1 - Big Picture in the Permian Basin

SESSION CHAIRS
Michael Dunkel, Jacobs

Policy, Regulations, and Economics to Support Produced Water Total Resource Recovery
Mike Hightower, New Mexico Desalination Association

First Time Ever: Satellite Imagery Analytics of Full Permian Basin Frac Pond and Well Pad Development Activity, 2016 to Present on a Weekly Basis
Josh Adler, Sourcewater

Water Wars and the Texas-New Mexico Border:  Are They (Really) Warranted?
Laura Capper, EnergyMaker

11:30-1:00

Lunch

Sponsored By

12:00-1:00

One-2-One Networking

1:00-2:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Panel Discussion - Water Issues & the Texas/New Mexico Border

In addition to sharing a border, Texas and New Mexico share the most productive shale play in the US. With reuse and recycling on everyone’s mind, pressure on shared water resources is creating tension along the border. The panel will explore the complicated problems these states have to water and analyze the some of the proposed solutions for sourcing freshwater and handling and disposing of produced water. 

Moderator
Dan Shannon, Schlumberger

Panelists
Kimberly Wurtz, Ball Morse Lowe
Laura Capper, EnergyMaker
Mike Hightower, New Mexico Desalination Association
Scott Verhines, Stantec

Strand 2: Emerging Trends for Unconventional Waters

Session 2 - Reuse & Disposal

SESSION CHAIRS
Rob Bruant, B3 Insight
Jay Keener, Blackbuck Resources

Demonstration Testing Results: Varying Oxidation, Coagulant and Flocculant Demand in Reuse Applications
Buddy Boysen, Water Standard

Developing a Spatial Framework Using Indexing on a Basin-Scale for Investigating the Potential for Produced Water Reuse in Agricultural Applications
Emily Sappington, University of Houston

A Mechanism to Fight Against Formation Damage for Saltwater Disposal
Jim Wu, Phoenix C&W

2:30-3:00

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break.

Sponsored By

2:30-3:00

ONE-2-ONE NETWORKING

3:00-4:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Session 3 - Separation & Optimizing Performance

SESSION CHAIRS
Hani Al-Khalifa, Aramco
Emily Sappington, ExxonMobil

Designing Produced Water Treatment Systems for Optimal Oil Recovery
Kirby Mohr, Mohr Separations Research

Changing Your Mindset: Case Study for Reducing Opex and Capex 
Fady Rizk, Exterran

Get Inline: Continuous, Instant, Concurrent Three-Phase Separation
Secil Comert, Schlumberger

Strand 2: Emerging Trends for Unconventional Waters

Panel Discussion - Water Midstream & Midstream Service

Find out how the midstream disposal and water management services stack up against what operators want and what private equity firms want in this panel discussion.

Moderator
Morris Hoagland, Jade Dragon

Panelists
Cory Hall, Aqua Terra Water Management
Justin Love, Blackbuck Resources
Paul Passino, Bruin E&P Operating
Karen Work, ConocoPhillips
Stephen Cole, Five Points Energy
Matt Tate, H2O Midstream
Dustin Brownlow, Texas Water Management Solutions

4:30-4:45

Roundtables Session Preparation

4:45-6:15

Roundtables Session

This session will last for 90 minutes and features 3 rotations, each lasting 25 minutes. During each rotation, Roundtable hosts will present to different groups of attendees who have chosen the table in advance. Each rotation has 5 minutes built in for attendees to change tables.

Sponsored By

1. Threat Assessment from Water Borne Hazardous Materials: Wearable Field Devices for Oil & Gas Production Operations Personnel
David Burnett, A&M

2. Measurement of Very Low Concentrations of Light Oils in a Reliable, Low Maintenance OIW Analyzer
Andrew McClernon, Advanced Sensors

3. Breakthrough Hybrid Water Treatment Technology – Economically Producing Consistent Recycled Water, Regardless of Variation in the Influent
Paul Englram, AGT Water System

4. Optimizing Biocide Performance – A Dual Biocide Approach to Long Term Bacteria Control
James Lind, Baker Hughes

5. Unexpected Pumping Solutions for your Midstream Water Needs
Jordan Kirk, Baker Hughes

6. Mixing Oil and Water 
Kimberly Wurtz, Ball Morse Lowe

7. Improving Safety in Produced Water Treatment and the Application of Chlorine Dioxide
Peter Garrison, International Dioxcide, a Division of ERCO Worldwide

8. Nano-Flow Imaging
Kent Peterson, Fluid Imaging Technologies

9. Understanding Oilfield Water for Sustainable Treatment, Storage and Reuse
Kushal Seth, Gradiant

10. CoVAP – Cogeneration for Industrial Waste Water Evaporation
Swamy Margan, Heartland Water Technology

11. Making Data-Driven Decisions about Produced Water Treatment
Zacariah Hildenbrand, Inform Environmental

12. H2S Management: What’s Effective, What’s Forgotten, and Can We Be Smarter?
Laurence Cowie, Infrastructure Analytics

13. Can International Expertise Help Create High Value, Long Term Jobs in the US?
Angela Symington, Infrastructure Analytics

14. Reduce OPEX though Optimization, Intelligent Data Management & Control – The Key to Implementation is Reliable and Trustworthy Real-Time Data
Gerard Cooke, Inov8s

15. Embracing the Holistic Approach to Troubleshooting Produced Water Treatment
Naeem Bhola, Jorin

16. How to Win Friends and Influence Surface Owners
Amanda LaBrie, LaBrie Oil & Gas

17. Economical and Technical Advantages of Produced and Flowback Water Treatment and Reuse
Assiyeh Tabatabai, Lhoist

18. Regenerable Modified Clay Adsorbent Which Removes Hydrocarbons from Produced Water
Laura Kajita, Oil-Dri Corp

19. The Digital Oilfield and Automated Water Transfer and Supply Systems
John Siewenie, Pureline

20. SWD Remediation and Damage Removal in Oil and Gas Wells with Chlorine Dioxide
Madeline Bette, Sabre Energy

21. Water Management Onshore v Offshore
Dan Shannon, Schlumberger

22. Environmental Compliance Cost Reduction for Groundwater Monitoring
James Lawrence, SCS Engineers

23. Developing a Fully-Functional Water Treatment Design for Unconventional Hydraulic Fracturing Use
Clay Maugans, Select Energy Services

24. Improving Operational Efficiencies Utilizing Third Party Support Centers
Michael Chavez, SitePro

25. Advanced New Filtration Medias for Produced Water EOR Treatment and Reuse
Jan Bart Kok, Veolia Water Technology

6:15-7:15

Drinks Reception

Delegates and Presenters have the opportunity to network and mingle. Drinks and koozies are sponsored by SUEZ.

Sponsored By

DAY 2

February 7, 2019

7:00

Registration Opens

7:00-7:55

Breakfast

7:55-8:00

Welcome

8:00-8:30

Keynote

Trash or Treasure: How is Produced Water’s Economic Value Evolving in the Permian Basin?
Gabe Collins, Baker Institute, Rice University

8:30-10:00

Combined Session: Developments in Water Reuse

Session 4 - Reuse & Fit for Purpose Water

SESSION CHAIRS
Drayton Bryant, CETCO ENERGY SERVICES
Gregory Hallahan, ProSep

Looking Beyond Reuse
Rick McCurdy, Chesapeake Energy

Systematic Approach for Developing a “Fit-for-Purpose” Treatment for Produced Water Reuse in Hydraulic Fracturing
Ramesh Sharma, ConocoPhillips

Fit-for-Purpose Water Treatment in Permian Shale – Field Data, Lab Data and Comprehensive Overview
John Walsh, Jacobs

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by Gradiant.

Sponsored By

10:00-10:30

ONE-2-ONE NETWORKING

10:30-12:00

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Session 5 - Membranes & Separation: Developments

SESSION CHAIRS
Michael Grossman, Scinor
Chip Westaby, Turner Designs Hydrocarbon Instruments

Can Ceramic Membranes Be Recovered from Adsorbed Surfactants? A Study of Surfactant Adsorption onto Metal Oxides Using Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM-D)
Sandra Medina, KAUST

Polymer Flood Clarifiers
Paul Hart, Clariant 

Using Nano Gas to Recover More Oil from Oil Wells, Recover Oil from Oil Sands, Separate Oil and Water, Clarify Blackwater, and Float Heavy Oil
Len Bland, Nano Gas Technologies

Strand 2: Emerging Trends for Unconventional Waters

Session 5 - Solutions for Microbial Control

SESSION CHAIRS
Jim Patterson, RyKor
Dan Shannon, Schlumberger

Micro-Managing Oilfield Produced Water
Marc Demeter, OSP Microcheck

ClO2 Treatment of Oilfield Produced Water Transfer Pipelines 
Zack Li, PureLine

A Low-Cost Approach to Produced Water Reuse
Mark Patton, Hydrozonix

12:00-1:00

Lunch

12:00-1:00

One-2-One Networking

1:00-2:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Session 6: Problematic Fluids

SESSION CHAIRS
Brent Halldorson, Fountain Quail Energy Services

Innovative Membrane Technology Delivering Superior Performance
Jarid Hugonin, Baleen Process Solutions

Selective Removal of BTEX from a Methanol Containing Process Water Stream 
Caleb Smathers, ProSep

TDA (Texas Desal Association) Legislative Produced Water Initiative
Paul Choules, Water Cycle/Texas Desal Association

Strand 2: Emerging Trends for Unconventional Waters

Session 6 - Thermal Issues in Produced Water

SESSION CHAIRS
Valentina Llano, Monarch Separators
Chien Ly, Schlumberger

Enhance Lime Softening Alkalinity Removal to Increase Boiler Reliability and Water Recycle in Thermal Oil Recovery
Wayne Gilraine, DeltaCascade Design Associates

Produced Water Thermal Distillation
Gary Katz, Katz Water Technology

Killing Produced Water Cost
Evan Walton, Slickrock Produced Water Solutions

2:30-3:00

Coffee Break

Delegates can network with refreshments & snacks in between sessions as part of this break, sponsored by PureLine.

Sponsored By

2:30-3:00

ONE-2-ONE NETWORKING

3:00-4:30

Strand 1: Developments in Produced Water Management

Session 7 - Reuse & Discharge

SESSION CHAIRS
Raj Ghimire, PfP Industries
Caleb Smathers, ProSep

Produced Water Reuse and Disposal Treatment Challenges Large Volume Use Case Studies on Advanced Treatment Technologies
Chad Randal, Amperage Energy

Fate of Radium on Discharge of Produced Water to the Marine Environment y
Faraaz Ahmad, University of Manchester

Multi-Disciplinary Approach to EOR Screening: Oil Characterization Using GC-FID/MS to Improve the Produced Water Quality
Verena Leitenmueller, Montanuniversitaet Leoben/OMV

Strand 2: Emerging Trends for Unconventional Waters

Operators Panel

Moderator
Steve Coffee, Produced Water Society

Panelists
Hani Al-Khalifa, Aramco
Rick McCurdy, Chesapeake Energy
Prakhar Prakash, Chevron
Ramesh Sharma, ConocoPhillips

4:30-4:45

Closing Remarks