MAIN AGENDA

Day 1
18 Jan 2017
Day 2
19 Jan 2017
Day 3
20 Jan 2017

Keynote: Outlook for the Produced Water Industry

Amanda Brock of Water Standard kicks off the 2017 Seminar with a Keynote on best practices in produced water treatment.

8:30 am - 10:30 am

Session 1: Best Practices

Session Chairs: Holly Churman, Water Standard and Steve Coffee, Enerscope Systems

Membrane Separation in Upstream Oil & Gas

James RobinsonOxidane Engineering

10:30 am - 1:30 pm

Session 2: Advancing Methods and Technology

Session Chairs: Michael Grossman, Clean Membranes Inc and David Harry, Rockwater Energy Solutions

The Benefits of Low Shear Production

Niels van TeeffelenTyphonix

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 3: Case Studies and New Technology

Session Chairs: Aaron Johnson, Dow Chemical and Dan Mueller, Environmental Defense Fund

Roundtable Presentations

A Brand New Session for the Seminar: Roundtable Presentations will allow attendees to select 4 short presentations to sit in on and engage in lively, small-group discussions with presenters.

Click here to see how roundtables rotations work

 

Roundtable Topics

  • Produced Water Fracturing Fluids, TOC, and the Potential for Formation Damage
    David Harry, Rockwater Energy Solutions
  • Biotechnology in Produced Water Treatment
    Isis Mejias, Forum Energy Technologies
  • Effects of Chlorine Dioxide on Produced Water Treatment and Enhanced Oil Recovery
    Zack Li, PureLine Treatment Systems
  • Converting Produced Water From Linear To Circular Economy By Reusing 100% Produced Water As Base Fluid For Fracturing
    Rajendra Ghimire, PRRO Water
  • Coalescence of Oil Droplets in the Presence of Suspended Solids
    Roman Sheinman, Turbulent Technologies
  • Produced Water Microbial Control
    Alan Shepstone, A&M
  • Automated Pit Monitoring System
    Clay Maugans, Select Energy Services
  • Microbial Adaptation to Produced Water – Implications and Solutions
    Jana Rajan, Dow Chemical Company
  • Efficient Filtration Reducing OPEX for Produced Water
    Aviv Kidron, Amiad Water Systems
  • Injection Water Made from Sea Water: Suez Flexible Solutions
    Jean Luc Malige, SUEZ
  • Drop-in Replacement of Nutshell Media to Improve Oil Removal Performance
    Justin Love, Xedia Process Solutions
  • Oleophobic Polymeric Membrane Development for Produced Water Reuse
    Michael Grossman, Clean Membranes Inc
  • Demonstrating Innovation in the Oil and Gas Water Management: The Technical AND the Economic Value Prop
    Richard Seline, AccelerateH2O
  • The Chemistry of Produced Water
    Keith Cole, WaterLens
  • Desanders Protect Deoiling Hydrocyclones and Waterflood Injection Field (case study from Yemen field)
    Steve Coffee, Enerscope Systems Inc.

 

Dinner

Over the last 26 years, John Veil has come across a number of humorous cartoons, photos and videos that bear some relationship to produced water, fracking and other aspects of oil and gas production. Wednesday’s dinner presentation will be a light-hearted review of some this material.

Featured speaker: John Veil, Veil Environmental

Invited Lecture

Wally Georgie, Maxoil

8:30 am - 10:00 am

Session 4: SAGD and Enhanced Recovery

Session Chairs: John Tracy, Oasys Water and Chip Westaby, Turner Designs Hydrocarbon Instruments

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Session 5: Disposal Well Management

Session Chairs: David Harry, Rockwater Energy Solutions and Brent Halldorson, Fountain Quail

Improving Salt Water Disposal Well Performance with Chlorine Dioxide

Garry Laxton, International Dioxcide, Inc. – A Lanxess Company

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Session 6: Case Studies and a New Regulatory Environment

Session Chairs: Gerard Cooke, Salunda and Naeem Bhola, Jorin

Oxidative Chemistries in Impoundments and Frac Fluids

Mark Meyer, Rockwater Energy Solutions

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Break

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Session 7: Developments in the Shales

Session Chairs: Morris Hoagland, Jade Dragon and Kris Bansal, (ex) ConocoPhillips

Perspectives on Shale Water Management

  • Brent Halldorson, Fountain Quail
  • Michael Dunkel, ch2m
  • Doug Park, University Lands

Invited Lecture

Kris Bansal, (ex)ConocoPhillips

8:30 am - 10:00 am

Session 8: Produced Water Reuse

Session Chairs: Brent Halldorson, Fountain Quail and Chris Catalanotto, Siemens

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Session 9: Improved Analytics and Monitoring

Session Chairs: Dan Shannon, Schlumberger and Michael Grossman, Clean Membranes Inc.

Modeling Shale Shaker Performance

Saeid BenisUniversity of Akron

Lunch Panel: Operators’ Perspectives-Water Management as the Oil Field Recovers

  • Patrick Baldoni-Andrey, Total
  • Kristie McLin, ConocoPhillips
  • Rick McCurdy, Chesapeake Energy
  • Ramesh Sharma, ConocoPhillips